*** NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] IT IS HEREBY ORDERED that the Fifth Circuit Court's September 23, 2005 final judgment denying any award of attorneys' fees or costs is affirmed in all respects.

DATED: Honolulu, Hawai‘i, September 29, 2008.


On the briefs:

Philip J. Leas and
Calvert G. Chipchase of
Cades Schutte LLP for
Respondent-Appellant
Premier Resorts International

William C. Byrns of MacDonald
Rudy Byrns O'Neill & Yamauchi
for Applicant-Appellee,
AOAO Cliffs at Princeville




1.     The Honorable George M. Masuoka presided.

2.     HRS § 607-14 (Supp. 1997) provides in pertinent part:

In all the courts, in all actions in the nature of assumpsit and in all actions on a promissory note or other contract in writing that provides for an attorney's fee, there shall be taxed as attorneys' fees, to be paid by the losing party and to be included in the sum for which execution may issue, a fee that the court determines to be reasonable . . . . The court shall then tax attorneys' fees, which the court determines to be reasonable, to be paid by the losing party; provided that this amount shall not exceed twenty-five per cent of the judgment. . . . The above fees provided for by this section shall be assessed on the amount of the judgment exclusive of all costs and all attorneys' fees obtained by the plaintiff, and upon the amount sued for if the defendant obtains judgment.

(Emphasis added.)

3.     HRS § 607-9 (Supp. 1989), which is entitled, "Cost charges exclusive; disbursements," states: