DISSENT BY ACOBA, J.
[…] DISSENT BY ACOBA, J.

I would accept certiorari.

In this case the court likely accepted the correct statement of the law of Respondent/Plaintiff-Appellee State of Hawai‘i (Respondent) that the relevant issue was whether the conduct of Petitioner/Defendant-Appellant Donald J. Iseke (Petitioner) amounted to "contact" with the complaining witness (CW) as prohibited by the injunction, as opposed to "harassment" as defined under HRS § 604-10.5(a). As Petitioner points out, "[i]n a nearly 9-page closing argument, defense counsel argued Iseke's conduct did not meet the definition of harassment [in] HRS § 604-10.5(h) [sic]." (Emphasis added.) Under HRS § 604-10.5(a), "'[h]arassment' means:

(1)     Physical harm, bodily injury, assault, or the threat of imminent physical harm, bodily injury, or assault; or

(2)     An intentional or knowing course of conduct directed at an individual that seriously alarms or disturbs consistently or continually bothers the individual, and that serves no legitimate purpose; provided that such course of conduct would cause a reasonable person to suffer emotional distress.

(Emphases added.) However, as correctly pointed out by Respondent at trial, "harassment" provides the basis for granting a restraining order, not for determining whether one has been violated. See HRS § 604-10.5(a) and (h). HRS § 604-10.5(h) provides that "[a] knowing or intentional violation of a restraining order or injunction issued pursuant to this section is a misdemeanor." The correct standard for determining a violation is determined by what is prohibited by the injunction -- in this case, "contact" with the CW. "Contact" in the injunction "include[d], but [was] not limited to communication by 'telephone, mail, fascimile, pager, electronic mail, internet, etc.'"