*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] Klie, 116 Hawai‘i at 522, 174 P.3d at 361.

II.     CONCLUSION

Based upon the foregoing analysis, I would reverse the ICA's October 17, 2007 judgment on appeal.



1.     18 U.S.C. § 3603(1) provides, in its entirety:

A probation officer shall--

(1)     instruct a probationer or a person on supervised release, who is under his supervision, as to the conditions specified by the sentencing court, and provide him with a written statement clearly setting forth all such conditions[.]

2.     The language of HRS § 853-1(b) as enacted in 1976 provided as follows:

The proceedings may be deferred upon any of the conditions specified by section -624, Hawaii Penal Code. The court may defer the proceedings for such period of time as the court shall direct but in no case to exceed the maximum sentence allowable. The defendant may be subject to bail or recognizance at the court's discretion during the period which the proceedings are deferred.

1976 Haw. Sess. L. Act 154, § 2 at 280.

3.      I note that even though Kaufman did not address the same issue, its reasoning is persuasive.

4.      HRS § 706-627 (1993) provides, as follows: