*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] HRS § 706-627(1).

2.     In my view, Shannon's assertion that the trial court lacked statutory authority to impose, as a condition of his DAG
        plea, that he remain arrest free is disregarded pursuant to Hawai‘i Rules of Appellate Procedure ("HRAP") Rule
        28(b)(4) (2006).

Shannon asserts that the trial court lacked statutory authority to impose, as a condition of his DAG plea, that he remain arrest free during the period of his deferral. Shannon's sole argument as to this point of error is that the plain language of HRS § 706-624(1)(a) does not authorize a trial court's imposition of the condition that Shannon remain arrest free. HRS § 706-624(1)(a) provides, in relevant part, that "[t]he court shall provide, as an explicit condition of a sentence of probation: . . . (a) [t]hat the defendant not commit another federal or state crime . . . ."

The prosecution contends that this point of error should be disregarded, inasmuch as Shannon failed to object to this condition.