*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] Crosby v. State Dep't of Budget & Fin., 76 Hawai‘i 332, 339 n.9, 876 P.2d 1300, 1307 n.9 (1994).


As quoted above, section 3583(f) of Title 18 of the United States Code provides, in its entirety:

Written statement of conditions. The court shall direct that the probation officer provide the defendant with a written statement that sets forth all the conditions to which the term of supervised release is subject, and that is sufficiently clear and specific to serve as a guide for the defendant's conduct and for such supervision as is required.

Additionally, section 3603(1) of Title 18 of the United States Code provides:

A probation officer shall--

(1) instruct a probationer or a person on supervised release, who is under his supervision, as to the conditions specified by the sentencing court, and provide him with a written statement clearly setting forth all such conditions[.]

As discussed supra, a federal court has held that "[i]t would be patently unfair to revoke a defendant's supervised release and send him back to prison for violating conditions of the release that he had no way of knowing existed."