*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] Congress, however, did not decide that a defendant who does not receive the proper written notice should be immune from revocation of supervised release. A defendant who knows that his supervised release terms bar certain conduct should not be allowed to engage in that conduct and then hide behind the government's failure to follow statutory notice procedures during sentencing.

Id. at 41-42, 169 P.3d at 993-94 (quoting Arbizu, 431 F.3d at 471).

Hawaii's DAG plea statutory framework is subsumed under HRS chapter 853. HRS § 853-1(b) provides, in its entirety:

Deferred acceptance of guilty plea or nolo contendere plea; discharge and dismissal, expungement of records.

. . . .

(b) The proceedings may be deferred upon any of the conditions specified by section 706-624. As a further condition, the court shall impose a compensation fee pursuant to section 351-62.6 upon every defendant who has entered a plea of guilty or nolo contendere to a petty misdemeanor, misdemeanor, or felony; provided that the court shall waive the imposition of a compensation fee, if it finds that the defendant is unable to pay the compensation fee. The court may defer the proceedings for a period of time as the court shall direct but in no case to exceed the maximum sentence allowable; provided that, if the defendant has entered a plea of guilty or nolo contendere to a petty misdemeanor, the court may defer the proceedings for a period not to exceed one year. The defendant may be subject to bail or recognizance at the court's discretion during the period during which the proceedings are deferred.

(Emphasis added.)

HRS § 706-624 is organized in the following manner:

Conditions of probation.

(1) Mandatory conditions. The court shall provide, as an explicit condition of a sentence of probation:

. . . .

(2) Discretionary conditions.