*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] (3) Written statement of conditions. The court shall order the defendant at the time of sentencing to sign a written acknowledgement [sic] of receipt of conditions of probation. The defendant shall be given a written copy of any requirements imposed pursuant to this section, stated with sufficient specificity to enable the defendant to comply with the conditions accordingly.

2006 Haw. Sess. L. Act 230, § 20 at 1010. Again, there is no indication of legislative intent outside of the changes made to the plain language of HRS § 706-624(3).

The Commentary to HRS § 706-624, however, states that what was then known as "[s]ubsection (4) is an addition to the law suggested by the Model Penal Code and accepted in other states. The intent is to provide the defendant with notice of what is expected of the defendant in a form which will not escape the defendant's memory." (Citing M.P.C. § 301.1, Tentative Draft No. 2, comments at 145-46 (1954).)

C.     In My View, the ICA Gravely Erred When It Held That HRS § 706-624(3) Was Incorporated By Reference
         Into Hawaii's DAG Plea Statutory Framework Through HRS § 853-1(b).