*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] 2.     The language of HRS § 853-1(b) as enacted in 1976 provided as follows:

The proceedings may be deferred upon any of the conditions specified by section -624, Hawaii Penal Code. The court may defer the proceedings for such period of time as the court shall direct but in no case to exceed the maximum sentence allowable. The defendant may be subject to bail or recognizance at the court's discretion during the period which the proceedings are deferred.

1976 Haw. Sess. L. Act 154, § 2 at 280.

3.      I note that even though Kaufman did not address the same issue, its reasoning is persuasive.

4.      HRS § 706-627 (1993) provides, as follows:

(1) Upon the filing of a motion to revoke a probation or a motion to enlarge the conditions imposed thereby, the period of probation shall be tolled pending the hearing upon the motion and the decision of the court. The period of tolling shall be computed from the filing date of the motion through and including the filing date of the written decision of the court concerning the motion for purposes of computation of the remaining period of probation, if any. In the event the court fails to file a written decision upon the motion, the period shall be computed by reference to the date the court makes a decision upon the motion in open court. During the period of tolling of the probation, the defendant shall remain subject to all terms and conditions of the probation except as otherwise provided by this chapter.

(2) In the event the court, following hearing, refuses to revoke the probation or grant the requested enlargement of conditions thereof because the defendant's failure to comply therewith was excusable, the defendant may be granted the period of tolling of the probation for purposes of computation of the remaining probation, if any.

5.     HRS § 853-4(6) to (8) provides:

This chapter shall not apply when:

. . . .

(6)     The defendant has been convicted of any offense defined as a felony by the Hawaii Penal Code or has been convicted for any conduct which if perpetrated in this state would be punishable as a felony;