*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] Accordingly, Shannon had more than a month to inform the court that he wanted to withdraw his guilty plea prior to his payment of the fine. In light of the foregoing, it cannot be said that the trial court "clearly exceeded the bounds of reason or disregarded rules or principles of law or practice to the substantial detriment of" Shannon when it refused to grant his motion for a continuance. Klie, 116 Hawai‘i at 522, 174 P.3d at 361.

II.     CONCLUSION

Based upon the foregoing analysis, I would reverse the ICA's October 17, 2007 judgment on appeal.



1.     18 U.S.C. § 3603(1) provides, in its entirety:

A probation officer shall--

(1)     instruct a probationer or a person on supervised release, who is under his supervision, as to the conditions specified by the sentencing court, and provide him with a written statement clearly setting forth all such conditions[.]

2.     The language of HRS § 853-1(b) as enacted in 1976 provided as follows:

The proceedings may be deferred upon any of the conditions specified by section -624, Hawaii Penal Code.