*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] In light of the foregoing, I would hold that the evidence is sufficient to show that Shannon had actual notice of the terms and conditions of his DAG plea.

E.     In My View, Shannon's Remaining Points Of Error On Appeal Are Without Merit.

1.     In my view, HRS § 706-627(1) (1993) does not require that a written motion to set aside a DAG plea be filed to
        toll the deferral period.

In his opening brief before the ICA, Shannon asserts that the plain language of HRS § 706-627(1) requires that the prosecution file a written motion to set aside Shannon's DAG plea in order to toll the deferral period. HRS § 706-627(1) provides, in its entirety:

(1) Upon the filing of a motion to revoke a probation or a motion to enlarge the conditions imposed thereby, the period of probation shall be tolled pending the hearing upon the motion and the decision of the court. The period of tolling shall be computed from the filing date of the motion through and including the filing date of the written decision of the court concerning the motion for purposes of computation of the remaining period of probation, if any. In the event the court fails to file a written decision upon the motion, the period shall be computed by reference to the date the court makes a decision upon the motion in open court. During the period of tolling of the probation, the defendant shall remain subject to all terms and conditions of the probation except as otherwise provided by this chapter.

This court has long adhered to the following rule of statutory construction: "When construing a statute, our foremost obligation is to ascertain and give effect to the intention of the legislature, which is to be obtained primarily from the language contained in the statute itself."