*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] During the period of tolling of the probation, the defendant shall remain subject to all terms and conditions of the probation except as otherwise provided by this chapter.

(2) In the event the court, following hearing, refuses to revoke the probation or grant the requested enlargement of conditions thereof because the defendant's failure to comply therewith was excusable, the defendant may be granted the period of tolling of the probation for purposes of computation of the remaining probation, if any.

5.     HRS § 853-4(6) to (8) provides:

This chapter shall not apply when:

. . . .

(6)     The defendant has been convicted of any offense defined as a felony by the Hawaii Penal Code or has been convicted for any conduct which if perpetrated in this state would be punishable as a felony;

(7)     The defendant is found to be a law violator or delinquent child for the commission of any offense defined as a felony by the Hawaii Penal Code or for any conduct which if perpetrated in this state would constitute a felony;

(8)     The defendant has a prior conviction for a felony committed in any state, federal, or foreign jurisdiction.

6.      The District Court Rules of Civil Procedure ("DCRCP") Rule 7(b)(1) (2006) requires, as follows:

(b)     Motions and other papers.