*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] Accordingly, HRS chapter 853 was enacted to

[s]et out specifically and in detail: (a) how the court shall discharge the defendant and dismiss the charge against him; (b) that the defendant may apply for expungement of all recordation relating to his arrest, arraignment, indictment, information, plea of guilty, or dismissal and discharge and the exceptions thereto; (c) proceedings for commencing a "DAG" plea; (d) the legal consequences of violation of terms and conditions during deferment; and (e) when the "DAG" plea chapter would not be applicable.

1976 House Journal, at 1140.


In 1988, HRS § 853-1(b) was amended to include the following words: "(b) . . . unless the defendant has entered a plea of guilty or nolo contendere to a petty misdemeanor, in which case the court may defer the proceedings for a period not to exceed one year." 1988 Haw. Sess. L. Act 184, § 1 at 314. Inclusion of this amendment was intended to provide a trial court with "the discretion to impose a period of time which the court finds to be necessary to effectively assess the success of the [DAG plea]." Sen. Stand. Comm. Rep.