*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] Id. at 329, 991 P.2d at 839 (emphasis added). Accordingly, this court determined that "we cannot construe the law in such a way that would preclude the trial court's setting aside of [a defendant's] DAG plea merely because the hearing was postponed beyond the deferral period, especially when [the defendant] contributed and agreed to the delay of the circuit court's decision on [the] motion to set aside [the] DAG plea." Id.

2.     HRS § 706-624(3)

In light of the foregoing, I will now review the legislative history of HRS § 706-624(3) for additional guidance. Enacted in 1972, HRS § 706-624(4), as it was known then, provided the following language: "The defendant shall be given a written copy of any requirements imposed pursuant to this section, stated with sufficient specificity to enable him to guide himself accordingly." 1972 Haw. Sess. L. Act 9, § 1 at 75-76. This statute was enacted as part of a reformation of the Hawaii Penal Code ("HPC"), which is based on the Model Penal Code ("MPC"). Hse. Conf. Comm. Rep. No. 1, in 1972 House Journal, at 1035.

In 1986, HRS § 706-624(4) became HRS § 706-627(3), which provided in its entirety: "(3) Written statement of conditions. The defendant shall be given a written copy of any requirements imposed pursuant to this section, stated with sufficient specificity to enable the defendant to guide the defendant's self accordingly." 1986 Haw. Sess. L. Act 314, § 25 at 606. This amendment was included among many "comprehensive amendments that would refine the penal code rather than propose widesweeping reform." Hse. Conf. Comm. Rep.