*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] . . . .

(3) Written statement of conditions. The court shall order the defendant at the time of sentencing to sign a written acknowledgment of receipt of conditions of probation. The defendant shall be given a written copy of any requirements imposed pursuant to this section, stated with sufficient specificity to enable the defendant to comply with the conditions accordingly.

HRS § 706-624(1) specifies seven "[m]andatory conditions," see HRS § 706-624(1)(a)-(g), which includes "[t]hat the defendant not commit another federal or state crime or engage in criminal conduct in any foreign jurisdiction or under military jurisdiction that would constitute a crime under Hawaii law during the term of probation." HRS § 706-624(1)(a). HRS § 706-624(2), meanwhile, specifies seventeen "[d]iscretionary conditions." See HRS § 706-624(2)(a)-(q).