***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] See State v. Rodrigues, 68 Haw. 124, 131, 706 P.2d 1293, 1298 (1985) ("What is quite evident from the history is a growing legislative concern with the problem of recidivism in crime.") Releasing a defendant "early" because the concurrent indeterminate maximum terms expired, as the dissent suggests, but whose criminal activity warranted more severe punishment, undermines the legislative intent of allowing sentencing courts to impose mandatory minimum terms of imprisonment consecutively under HRS § 706-606.5 in multiple offense situations.
Pursuant to HRS § 706-606.5, mandatory minimum terms are imposed to reflect the seriousness of the offense committed. See Commentary on HRS § 706-606.5 (1993) (explaining that, when this section was added in 1976, the legislature found "a clear danger to the people of Hawai‘i in the high incidence of offenses being committed by repeat offenders" and "felt it necessary to provide for mandatory terms of imprisonment without possibility of parole in cases of repeated offenses by prior offenders" (citing House Conf. Comm. Rep. No. 33, in 1976 House Journal at 1141, Sen. Conf. Comm. Rep. No. 32, in 1976 Sen. Journal at 883)); cf.