***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] (14) The fact that the repeat offender sentences may be run consecutively in the discretion of the court leaves the question of how the HRS § 706-668 concurrent indeterminate sentencing provision would be affected.
In this regard and with respect to Petitioner's argument (2), HRS § 706-606.5 must be construed with HRS §§ 706-659 and -668. HRS § 1-16 (1993) states that "[l]aws in pari materia, or upon the same subject matter, shall be construed with reference to each other." See also Honda ex rel. Kamakana v. Bd. of Trustees, 108 Hawai‘i 338, 344, 120 P.3d 237, 243 (2005) (citing HRS § 1-16 and reading HRS §§ 88-27 and -127 in pari materia); State v. Hoshijo ex rel.