***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] Id. at 493, 935 P.2d at 1038 (internal quotation marks omitted).
But significantly, the version of HRS § 706-606.5(3) in effect at the time Petitioner committed the subsequent offenses, was substantively different from the version considered in Cornelio. The operative language of the 1985 version of the statute, which is applicable to Petitioner, provided, in pertinent part, that "[t]he sentencing court may impose the above sentences consecutive to any other sentence then or previously imposed on the defendant[.]" HRS § 706-606.5 (emphases added). Contrastingly, the version of the same statute construed in Cornelio, HRS § 706-606.5(4) (1993 & Supp. 1996), provided that "[t]he sentencing court may impose the above sentences consecutive to any sentence imposed on the defendant for a prior conviction, but such sentence shall be imposed concurrent to the sentence imposed for the instant conviction . . . ." (Emphases added.) Thus, the version of HRS § 706-606.5 construed in Tavares and applicable here, expressly permitted sentences imposed at the same time to be run concurrently whereas the version of the same statute construed in Cornelio expressly prohibited this.