***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] 218, 232, 177 P.3d 928, 942
(2008) (interpreting HRS § 710-1070, a statute prohibiting bribery
of a witness in a criminal case, in a manner that avoided
"absurd interpretation of the express language of [the statute]"); Tauese v. State, Dep't of Labor
& Indus. Relations, 113
Hawai‘i 1, 31, 147 P.3d 785, 815 (2006) (holding that this court is
"bound to construe statutes so as to avoid absurd
results" (citation omitted)). The indeterminate maximum sentence allows
the Hawai‘i Paroling Authority (HPA) to
exercise its discretion in deciding when a defendant should be released
on parole. See HRS
§ 706-669(1) (Supp. 1996)
(requiring that for incarcerated prisoners serving "an indeterminate or
an extended term of imprisonment, the [HPA] shall[ ]
. . . hold a hearing, and . . . make an order fixing the minimum term
of imprisonment to be served before the prisoner shall
become eligible for parole"); HRS § 706-670(1) (Supp. 2007)
(stating that "[a] person sentenced to an indeterminate term
of imprisonment shall receive an initial parole hearing at least one
month before the expiration of the minimum term of
imprisonment determined by the [HPA] pursuant to section 706-669[