***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] See Commentary on HRS § 706-606.5 (1993) (explaining that, when this section was added in 1976, the legislature found "a clear danger to the people of Hawai‘i in the high incidence of offenses being committed by repeat offenders" and "felt it necessary to provide for mandatory terms of imprisonment without possibility of parole in cases of repeated offenses by prior offenders" (citing House Conf. Comm. Rep. No. 33, in 1976 House Journal at 1141, Sen. Conf. Comm. Rep. No. 32, in 1976 Sen. Journal at 883)); cf. Commentary on HRS § 706-620 (stating that there is a presumption against imprisonment "unless . . . there is (1) undue risk by repetitive criminal behavior, (2) need for institutionalized correctional facilities, or (3) need to reflect the seriousness of the crime which, under the circumstances of the case, can only be accomplished by imprisonment"). Similarly, the imposition of consecutive sentences reflects the seriousness of the defendant's conduct and the degree of threat that the defendant poses to the community.