***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] "bound to construe statutes so as to avoid absurd
results" (citation omitted)). The indeterminate maximum sentence allows
the Hawai‘i Paroling Authority (HPA) to
exercise its discretion in deciding when a defendant should be released
on parole. See HRS
§ 706-669(1) (Supp. 1996)
(requiring that for incarcerated prisoners serving "an indeterminate or
an extended term of imprisonment, the [HPA] shall[ ]
. . . hold a hearing, and . . . make an order fixing the minimum term
of imprisonment to be served before the prisoner shall
become eligible for parole"); HRS § 706-670(1) (Supp. 2007)
(stating that "[a] person sentenced to an indeterminate term
of imprisonment shall receive an initial parole hearing at least one
month before the expiration of the minimum term of
imprisonment determined by the [HPA] pursuant to section 706-669[
]" and that "[i]f parole is not granted at that time,
additional hearings shall be held at twelve-month intervals or less
until parole is granted or the maximum period of
imprisonment expires[ ]") Relatedly, as