***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] As stated previously, the court imposed sentence on three separate class A convictions at the same time and HRS § 706-668(1) thus applies. Under HRS § 706-606.5, however, mandatory minimum sentences imposed on a repeat offender may be imposed consecutively in the discretion of the court. See HRS § 706-606.5(3) ("The sentencing court may impose the above sentences consecutive to any other sentence then or previously imposed . . . .") (13)
In this regard, HRS § 706-668 is a general statute in the sense that it pertains generally to all offenses and without regard to the type of offender involved.