*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] 1.     The majority claims that it does not construe "the above sentences" language in HRS § 706-606.5(3) and that its analysis does not rely upon that language. Majority opinion at 15 n.13. I find the majority's claim difficult to reconcile with its conclusion that HRS § 706-606.5 authorized the circuit court to impose indeterminate maximum sentences consecutively. See id. at 3-4, 20-26. The only reference to consecutive sentencing in HRS § 706-606.5 was in paragraph (3), which specifically provided that "[t]he sentencing court may impose the above sentences consecutive to any other sentence then . . . imposed on the defendant."