DISSENT BY ACOBA, J., WITH WHOM DUFFY, J., JOINS
[…] It would appear evident that the verdict was against the manifest weight of the evidence, taking the evidence as a whole, insofar as no fault was found. The immutable fact is that either Respondent or Haili, or both committed the murders. In the face of this the jury's verdict ignored such evidence, because its ultimate outcome was to negate liability in any circumstance, a manifest impossibility.




1.      HRS § 635-56 reads:

Grounds for new trial. In any civil case or in any criminal case wherein a verdict of guilty has been rendered, the court may set aside the verdict when it appears to be so manifestly against the weight of the evidence as to indicate bias, prejudice, passion, or misunderstanding of the charge of the court on the part of the jury; or the court may in any civil or criminal case grant a new trial for any legal cause.

(Boldfaced font in original.) (Emphasis added.)

2.     HRCP Rule 59 reads, in pertinent part:

New trials; amendments of judgments.

(a)     Grounds.