*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] (a) The
purpose of the LUO is to regulate land use in a manner that will
encourage orderly
development in accordance with adopted
land use policies,
including the Oahu general plan and
development plans, and to promote and protect the public health, safety
and
welfare by, more
particularly:
(1) Minimizing adverse effects resulting from the inappropriate location, use or design of sites and structures;
(2)
Conserving the city's natural, historic and scenic
resources and encouraging design which
enhances the physical form of
the city; and
LUO § 21-1.20(a)(1).
B. Permissible Nonconforming Uses Under the LUO
Notwithstanding the stated purpose of the LUO, HRS § 46-4 requires that the counties permit certain nonconforming uses: "Neither this section nor any ordinance enacted pursuant to this section shall prohibit the continued lawful use of any building or premises for any trade, industrial, residential, agricultural, or other purpose for which the building or premises is used at the time this section or the ordinance takes effect." HRS § 46-4 (a) (1993). The burden to prove that a nonconforming use is valid is on the "owner, occupant or user," who must "prove that a lot, a structure, a use, a dwelling unit, or parking or loading was legally established as it now exists." LUO § 21-4.110 (emphasis added).