2. The aforementioned amended opinion and judgment shall be filed within ten days from the date of this order.
We emphasize that our acceptance of the petitioner's application is not based upon the merits of the arguments raised therein. This court shall review the merits of petitioner's arguments upon receipt of the amended opinion and judgment on appeal and issue its decision in due course.
DATED: Honolulu, Hawai‘i, April 7, 2009.
1. Considered by: Moon, C.J., Nakayama, Acoba, and Duffy, JJ., and Circuit Judge Ahn, assigned by reason of vacancy.
2. HRS § 602-59 states in relevant part:
(b) The application for writ of certiorari shall tersely state its grounds, which shall include:
(1) Grave errors of law or of fact; or
3. The ICA's analysis with regard to the TT1 offenses supports the conclusion that the ICA intended to affirm the TT1 convictions. See Wilson, mem. op. at 42-43.
4. HRS § 602-5(6)
provides that "[t]he supreme court shall have jurisdiction and powers .
. . [t]o make or issue any order