DATED: Honolulu, Hawai‘i, April 7, 2009.
1. Considered by: Moon, C.J., Nakayama, Acoba, and Duffy, JJ., and Circuit Judge Ahn, assigned by reason of vacancy.
2. HRS § 602-59 states in relevant part:
(b) The application for writ of certiorari shall tersely state its grounds, which shall include:
(1) Grave errors of law or of fact; or
3. The ICA's analysis with regard to the TT1 offenses supports the conclusion that the ICA intended to affirm the TT1 convictions. See Wilson, mem. op. at 42-43.
4. HRS § 602-5(6)
provides that "[t]he supreme court shall have jurisdiction and powers .
. . [t]o make or issue any order
or writ necessary or appropriate in aid of its appellate or original
jurisdiction[.]"