DISSENTING OPINION BY ACOBA, J.,
[…] Therefore, respectfully, the court erred as a matter of law in concluding that Petitioner was guilty beyond a reasonable doubt of methamphetamine trafficking in the second degree.

I.

A.

Petitioner was charged with Methamphetamine Trafficking in the Second Degree under Act 230, Section 4, Session Laws of Hawai‘i, Regular Session of 2006, now codified as Hawai‘i Revised Statutes (HRS) § 712-1240.8 (Supp. 2007). HRS § 712-1240.8, which is identical to Act 230, Section 4, provides that "[a] person commits the offense of methamphetamine trafficking in the second degree if the person knowingly distributes methamphetamine in any amount." (Emphasis added.) As Petitioner points out, in order to establish guilt, Respondent/Plaintiff-Appellee State of Hawai‘i (Respondent) must "adduce sufficient evidence to support each and every element of the charged offense beyond a reasonable doubt." (Citing HRS § 701-114 (1993).)