DISSENTING OPINION BY ACOBA, J.,
[…] VIII.

In sum, from the viewpoint of "a person of reasonable caution," Balanza, 93 Hawai‘i at 283, 1 P.3d at 285, there was insufficient evidence in this case to support a conviction based on an offer to sell or, as the court found, "an agreement" to sell methamphetamine. Consequently, as in Balanza, Petitioner's conviction for Methamphetamine Trafficking in the Second Degree should be reversed.



1.     HRS § 701-114 provides in relevant part that:

(1)     Except as otherwise provided in section 701-115, no person may be convicted of an offense unless the following are proved beyond a reasonable doubt:

(a)     Each element of the offense;

(b)     The state of mind required to establish each element of the offense;

. . . .

(2)     In the absence of the proof required by subsection (1), the innocence of the defendant is presumed.