DISSENTING OPINION BY ACOBA, J.,
[…] HRS § 712-1240.8, which is identical to Act 230, Section 4, provides that "[a] person commits the offense of methamphetamine trafficking in the second degree if the person knowingly distributes methamphetamine in any amount." (Emphasis added.) As Petitioner points out, in order to establish guilt, Respondent/Plaintiff-Appellee State of Hawai‘i (Respondent) must "adduce sufficient evidence to support each and every element of the charged offense beyond a reasonable doubt." (Citing HRS § 701-114 (1993).) (1) Under HRS § 712-1240 (Supp. 2007), which provides the definitions for that section, "[t]o distribute" means "to sell, transfer, prescribe, give, or deliver to another, or to leave, barter, or exchange with another, or to offer or agree to do the same."

Additionally, in this case, the burden was on Respondent to disprove the defense of procuring agent beyond a reasonable doubt. As this court recognized in Davalos,

[t]he procuring agent defense is not an affirmative defense.