DISSENTING OPINION BY ACOBA, J.,
[…] (Citing HRS § 701-114 (1993).) (1) Under HRS § 712-1240 (Supp. 2007), which provides the definitions for that section, "[t]o distribute" means "to sell, transfer, prescribe, give, or deliver to another, or to leave, barter, or exchange with another, or to offer or agree to do the same."

Additionally, in this case, the burden was on Respondent to disprove the defense of procuring agent beyond a reasonable doubt. As this court recognized in Davalos,

[t]he procuring agent defense is not an affirmative defense. See HRS § 701-115(3) (1993) (explaining that "a defense is an affirmative defense if: (a) it is specifically so designated by the Hawai‘i Penal Code or another statute; or (b) if the Code or another statute plainly requires the defendant to prove the defense by a preponderance of the evidence"). Hence, like all non-affirmative defenses, the prosecution must disprove the defense beyond a reasonable doubt. See Commentary to HRS § 701-115 (1993) (Explaining that the Hawai‘i Penal Code "places an initial burden on the defendant to come forward with some credible evidence of facts constituting the defense, unless . . . those facts are supplied by the prosecution's witnesses. As to the burden of persuasion, . . . in the case of defenses which are not affirmative, the defendant need only raise a reasonable doubt as to the defendant's guilt.").

Davalos, 113 Hawai‘i at 387 n.6, 153 P.3d at 458 n.6 (brackets omitted) (emphases added).

B.

Assuming that deference is owed to the court's findings, (2) the court made the following relevant findings of fact: