NO. 28822
[…] IT IS HEREBY ORDERED that the motion for reconsideration is granted in part, and the aforesaid opinion shall be amended as follows (deletions are bracketed and additions are double underscored):

Line 5 from the top of page 4:

awarded [$25,370.55] 25,676.21 in fees and $1,206.35 in costs.

Line 15 from the top of page 21. Move footnote 11 from page 35, to the end of line 15 on page 21, and renumber all subsequent footnotes consecutively.

Line 4 from the top of pages 25:

requirement. The phrase regarding fees and costs in HRS § 101-27 states that the award shall include "the defendant's costs of court, a reasonable amount to cover attorney's fees paid by the defendant in connection therewith, and other reasonable expenses[.]" (Emphasis added.) That portion of the statute is essentially a list of items that are to be included in the damage award. Thus, the phrase "and other reasonable expenses," (emphasis added), assumes that the previous items listed are also types of reasonable expenses.