*** NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] (3) Therefore,

IT IS HEREBY ORDERED that the federal district court's Certified Question is answered in accordance with our recent published opinion in Roxas (4).

DATED: Honolulu, Hawai‘i, November 5, 2009.


On the briefs:

Carl M. Varady
for Plaintiffs-Appellants,
Estate of Francisco Sison,
Jose Maria Sison, and Jamie
Piopongco

Lex R. Smith, Joseph A.
Stewart, Thao T. Tran,
James P. Linn, pro
hac vice, and D. Patrick Long,
pro hac vice, for Defendant-
Appellee Estate of Ferdinand E.
Marcos




1.     Associate Justice Steven H. Levinson retired on December 30, 2008.

2.     HRS § 657-5 provides, in its entirety:

Unless an extension is granted, every judgment and decree of any court of the State shall be presumed to be paid and discharged at the expiration of ten years after the judgment or decree was rendered. No action shall be commenced after the expiration of ten years from the date a judgment or decree was rendered or extended. No extension of a judgment or decree shall be granted unless the extension is sought within ten years of the date the original judgment or decree was rendered. A court shall not extend any judgment or decree beyond twenty years from the date of the original judgment or decree. No extension shall be granted without notice and the filing of a non-hearing motion or a hearing motion to extend the life of the judgment or decree.

3.      Hawai‘i Rules of Appellate Procedure ("HRAP") Rule 13(a) (2008) provides: