NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] (6) [Reserved].

(7) The argument, containing the contentions of the appellant on the points presented and the reasons therefor, with citations to the authorities, statutes and parts of the record relied on. The argument may be preceded by a concise summary. Points not argued may be deemed waived.. . . .
. . . . 

(10) An appendix. Anything that is not part of the record shall not be appended to the brief, except as provided in this rule.

3.    Hawaii Revised Statutes § 587-73 (Supp. 2005) states, in relevant part, as follows:

Permanent plan hearing. (a) At the permanent plan hearing, the court shall consider fully all relevant prior and current information pertaining to the safe family home guidelines, as set forth in section 587-25, including but not limited to the report or reports submitted pursuant to section 587-40, and determine whether there exists clear and convincing evidence that:

. . . .

(2)     It is not reasonably foreseeable that the child's legal mother, legal father, adjudicated, presumed, or concerned natural father
         as defined under chapter 578 will become willing and able to provide the child with a safe family home, even with the
         assistance of a service plan, within a reasonable period of time which shall not exceed two years from the date upon which
         the child was first placed under foster custody by the court;

(3)     The proposed permanent plan will assist in achieving the goal which is in the best interests of the child; provided that the
         court shall presume that:

(A)     It is in the best interests of a child to be promptly and permanently placed with responsible and competent
          substitute parents and families in safe and secure homes; and

(B)     The presumption increases in importance proportionate to the youth of the child upon the date that the child was
          first placed under foster custody by the court[.]

4.      HRAP Rules 10 states, in relevant part:

THE RECORD ON APPEAL.

(a) Composition of the Record on Appeal. The record on appeal shall consist of the following:

(1)     the original papers filed in the court or agency appealed from;