PUBLICATION IN
[…] II.
As noted, the main argument of the Mancaos on appeal is that the circuit court erred in dismissing their complaint without permitting them to amend their complaint in accordance with HRS § 663-1.3(b). (4) The circuit court dismissed the complaint pursuant to HRS § 663-1.3, which calls for the dismissal without prejudice of a complaint that contains a prayer for a specific amount of damages in a tort action. (5) HRS § 663-1.3(b), however, provides that "the court shall allow the pleading to be amended in lieu of dismissal at the request of the claimant." The Legislature added this proviso to "remove the harshness of the dismissal without prejudice by allowing a claimant to amend the pleadings" to comply with the requirements of HRS § 663-1.3. Sen. Stand. Comm. Rep.