PUBLICATION IN
[…] an amended complaint. Even though a specific request for leave to amend
was not necessary, the judge had no discretion to refuse such leave
when it was in fact requested. Such refusal was reversible error.
Id. at 60, 451 P.2d at 824 (brackets and ellipsis in original).
III.
We vacate the Dismissal Order filed by the circuit court on January 10, 2007, and we remand the case with instructions that the circuit court provide the Mancaos with a reasonable period of time to amend their complaint.
DATED: Honolulu, Hawai‘i, May 28, 2008.
On the briefs:
1.
The
Honorable Karen S.S. Ahn presided.
2. HRS § 663-1.3 (1993)
provides as follows:
(b) If the complaint, counterclaim, cross claim or third party claim or any amendment to such pleadings contains a specified amount of damages, the claim, counterclaim, cross claim or third party claim shall be dismissed by the court without prejudice; provided that, upon the filing of a motion to dismiss a complaint on the grounds of specificity of damages, the court shall allow the pleading to be amended in lieu of dismissal at the request of the claimant.
3.
In their
answering brief, Defendants contend that the Mancaos' Objection Motion
was never filed with the circuit court and that only a certificate
of service for the Objection Motion was filed. Defendants therefore
contend that the Objection Motion is not part of the record on appeal.
We