PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] HRS § 11-191.
A "noncandidate
committee" is a committee that "has the purpose of making contributions
or expenditures to influence the nomination for election, the election
of any candidate to political
office, or for or against any issue on the ballot, but does not include
a candidate's committee." HRS § 11-191.
"'Election period' means
the two-year period between general election days if a candidate is
seeking nomination or election to a two-year office and the four-year
time period between general
election days if a candidate is seeking nomination or election to a
four-year office." HRS § 11-191.
B. HRS § 11-204 is Clear and
Unambiguous
Similarly, we reject Wong's rather convoluted argument that the use of the word "to" is ambiguous in the context of the HRS § 11-204(b) language providing that no person or other entity shall "make contributions to a noncandidate committee, in an amount greater than $1,000 in an election." Wong argues that, consistent with the campaign spending law's registration and reporting objectives, "to" could mean either to a "physically separate" noncandidate committee or it could mean to a noncandidate committee as an "accounting mechanism or artifice to account for, or track, the