***NOT FOR PUBLICATION***
[…] XI.

Accordingly, the court's September 16, 2004 judgment is affirmed.

DATED: Honolulu, Hawai`i, May 31, 2006.


On
the briefs:


James S.
Tabe, Deputy Public
Defender, for defendant-
appellant.


Darren W.K. Ching, Deputy
Prosecuting Attorney,
County of Hawai`i, for
plaintiff-appellee.



1.   The Honorable Greg K. Nakamura presided over this matter.

2.    Hawai`i Revised Statutes (HRS) § 707-701.5(1) (1993), entitled "Murder in the second degree," provides that "[e]xcept as provided in [HRS §] 707-701, a person commits the offense of murder in the second degree if the person intentionally or knowingly causes the death of another person." (Emphasis added.) HRS § 707-701(1) (Supp. 2005) pertains to murder in the first degree and penalizes a person who "intentionally or knowingly causes the death" of the following:

(a)     More than one person in the same or separate incident;