***NOT FOR PUBLICATION***
[…] Genesis does not specifically address the prosecution's harmless beyond a reasonable doubt argument. In sum, as the prosecution contends, Genesis' conviction was supported by substantial evidence and admission of her statements to Esteban, although in error, was "harmless beyond a reasonable doubt." Amorin, 61 Haw. at 363, 604 P.2d at 50.

X.

With respect to Genesis' challenge (2) to the court's failure to instruct the jury on EMED manslaughter, the court did not err. As described in HRS § 707-702(2) (Supp. 2005), in a prosecution for murder or attempted murder, "it is an affirmative defense, which reduces the offense to manslaughter or attempted manslaughter, that the defendant was, at the time the defendant caused the death of the other person, under the influence of extreme mental or emotional disturbance for which there is a reasonable explanation."

A.

Genesis makes the following arguments in her opening brief.