*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] (1959) (Garmon preemption rule refers to preemption of state law by the
NLRA). Radcliffe, 254 F.3d at 780
n. 6." Williams, 2008 WL 5182933,
at *4 n.3.
5. Conflicting state statutes can also trigger the preemption doctrine. Indeed, HRS chapter 89 preempts conflicting state statutes:
6. The CBA was not submitted into evidence at the district court. Pursuant to HRS § 641-2,
State v. Mayo, 1 Haw. App. 644, 646, 623 P.2d 898, 899 (1981) (per curiam).
Aona argues that it is appropriate for the ICA and this court to take judicial notice of the CBA because the CBA is a "matter of public record." See HRS § 92F-3 (1993)) ("'Government record' means information maintained by an agency in written, auditory, visual, electronic, or other physical form."); HRS § 92F-11(a) (1993) ("All government records are open to public inspection unless access is restricted or closed by law."). In Kahoohanohano v.