*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] To date there has
not been a response. This was an assault that needed
an immediate response. It takes a long time for [sic] any action is
taken on a grievance." Depriving employees of the
opportunity to seek a TRO and injunction against harassment merely
because they were parties to a CBA would deprive
employees of an immediate remedy against violence. IV. CONCLUSION 1. The Honorable Gerald H. Kibe presided.
2. When questioned by the district court, Aona
testified that Williams hit him with his left forearm, because he still
had
his phone in his right hand.
3. HRS § 604-10.5 grants the district
court the power to enjoin and temporarily restrain harassment. It
states, in
relevant part:
Frederick W. Rohlfing
and Michael G. Kozak
(of Case Lombardi & Pettit)
for petitioner/respondent-
appellant
Cedric C. Williams
respondent/petitioner-
appellee, pro se
(1)
Physical harm, bodily injury, assault, or the threat of imminent
physical harm, bodily injury, or assault[.]
.
. . .
(b)
The district courts shall have power to enjoin or prohibit or
temporarily restrain harassment.
(c)
Any person who has been subjected to harassment may petition the
district court of the district in which the
petitioner resides for a temporary restraining order and an injunction
from further harassment.
(d)
A petition for relief from harassment shall be in writing and
shall allege that a past act or acts of harassment may
have occurred, or that threats of harassment make it probable that acts
of harassment may be imminent; and shall be
accompanied by an affidavit made under oath or statement made under
penalty of perjury stating the specific facts and
circumstances from which relief is sought.
.
. . .
(f)
.
. . .
[
]The parties named in the petition may file or give oral responses
explaining, excusing, justifying, or denying the
alleged act or acts of harassment. The court shall receive all evidence
that is relevant at the hearing, and may make
independent inquiry.
[
]If the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that
harassment as defined in paragraph (1) of that definition exists,
it may enjoin for no more than three years further harassment of the
petitioner, or that harassment as defined in
paragraph (2) of that definition exists, it shall enjoin for no more
than three years further harassment of the petitioner;
provided that this paragraph shall not prohibit the court from issuing
other injunctions against the named parties even if
the time to which the injunction applies exceeds a total of three years.
HRS §
604-10.5(a)(1), (b)-(d), (f) 4. The ICA explained that "Garmon"
refers to "San
Diego Bldg. Trades Council v.